2014 Early Bird

Criterium Training Series

 

Promoted by Velo Promo & Golden Chain Cyclists.

Under USAC rules & permit

Dates: Sundays, January 5,12,19,26, February 2 (clinics/ mentoring / training races)


Location: Fremont, CA, same since 1988.

Registration: Opens at 7:45 a.m. at Dumbarton & Campus, Ardenwood Industrial Park. Closes 15 minutes before the start of each race

.
Directions:
From Palo Alto, take Hwy 84 across the Dumbarton Bridge towards Fremont and take the first exit (Paseo Padre Parkway). Go north one block and turn right on Dumbarton Circle. From Hwy 880, take Hwy 84 west to the Paseo Padre/Thornton exit and go north (right) one block to Dumbarton Circle. This is better than the Newark/Ardenwood exit from 84.

On-line directions: 7420 Dumbarton Circle, Fremont, CA 94555 but do see exit info, above.

Course: 2.2km flat clockwise loop of good pavement (resurfaced in 2012). Three 90 degree right hand turns, one large sweeping turn.  Race Loop: Dumbarton, Campus, Kaiser, Dumbarton. Portapotties provided, some drinking water. Start/ Finish on Dumbarton, just west of Campus.

--------------------------------------------------

Sundays,  January  5, 12, 19, 26. February 2 (clinics/ training races)

8:30 Men Category 4 race (45 min.)

9:15- Men Category 4 post race talk

9:30 Early Bird Mentored Skills Clinic #1 for Juniors, Women Category 3 and 4, and Men Category 4 and Category 5 Men Under 30

10:45 Under 30 year old Men Category 5 race (40 min.)

11:25 Under 30 year old Men Category 5 post-race talk

11:30 Women Cat. 3/Experienced 4’s and Beginning Cat. 4’s races, split fields (40 min.)

11:30am Juniors ages 6 to 18 skills clinic 

12:10 Women Category 3/4 and Beg. Cat. 4 post-race talk

12:15 Youth (U10) and Juniors (U18) race, split fields (30 min.)

12:45 Youth and Juniors post-race talk

12:45 Early Bird Mentored Skills Clinic #2 for Category 5 Men 30+

2:00 30-44 year old Men Category 5 race (40 min.)

2:40 30-44 year old Men Category 5 post-race talk

2:45 45+ year old Men Category 5 race (40 min.)

3:25 45+ year old Men Category 5 post-race talk

3:30 Category 1/2/3/Pro race (60 min.) Separate start for Women 1/2/3/Pro  if there are enough to warrant an event (10 or more) and if they want to.

--------------------------------------------------

Sat., Jan. 4 Leader and Mentor training @ the Early Bird course from 2pm to 4pmAll new leaders and mentors must attend this meeting.  Teaching skills will be taught, practiced and tested.

Sun., Jan. 5– Get Ready to Race/ “Assertiveness Training”

Sun., Jan. 12 – Cornering/ “You are not alone”

Sun., Jan. 19 – Sprinting/ “Far better to test your sprint at a clinic, than in your 1st race”

Sun., Jan. 26 – Formation and Anticipation/ “How to read a race”

Sun. Jan. 26 – “Meet the Teams Day” – racers not yet on a team will have the chance to talk to teams and consider what they have to offer (and want in return)  No cost, casual, pop up a tent, set up a table and enjoy the day (Teams: contact velopro1@sonnet.com to sign up).  Moved to February 2 if rain on the 26th.

Sun., Feb. 2 – Putting it all together/ “Relaxed and comfortable?”

--------------------------------------------------

Notes: training races only, with no placing recorded.  We may split fields for safety reasons.  You might get to practice racing in a neutralized field.

Upgrade points are available for the Early Bird Criterium Mentoring sessions (5 to 4). 1 point per training race, .5 points for each clinic.  7.5 points maximum, if all five weeks completed.  (4 to 3) .5 points for each clinic completed.  Category 4 riders are encouraged to attend the morning skills clinic after their training race.

Entry: Event fee is $20 each week.

How to Enter:

          ---via On-line at www.BikeReg.com from now to The Wednesday before each event for $20 plus on-line surcharge. No late fees. No on-line entry after midnight PST Wednesday for each week’s event.  You’ll need to sign and date your entry form/release at race registration desk.

          ---By Mail: You may still enter by mail, send standard USAC entry form/release along with $20 to Velo Promo/Early Bird Crit, 19780 Soulsbyville Road, Soulsbyville, CA 95372. Note: indicate what category and which day(s) you are entering on check or form. Entries for several races in one envelope okay, but be sure to list event dates/names on the outside. Envelopes without names of races on the outside may go to the wrong race.

          ---At Race:  You may enter at the events, provided your event is not filled, for $20, no late fee).

One-day licenses are available only for Category 5 Men or Category 4 Women. Entry fees include USAC and NCNCA insurance surcharges.  The fee covers any and all participation during the day. Allow yourself at least one half hour for registration and preparation. One new USAC form each week. 2014 USAC license required, available at the races (2014 annual ($70) or one-day ($10).  Annual is available on-line at www.USACycling.org  –there you can print a receipt/authorization to ride to bring with you to the race.  Race numbers will be provided each week. Events held in sunshine or light rain. There is often no rain in Fremont when it is raining in Santa Cruz, Berkeley, or Santa Rosa.

Age Note:  Your USAC racing age is the age you will be on December 31 of 2014.

Info:   velopro1@sonnet.com, (2098) 533-4996, www.velopromo.com